About Us

The honour board of all Wallabies, from our Hall of Fame to John Eales Medal award winners

Wallabies Hall of Fame

Rugby established the Wallabies Hall of Fame in 2005 following more than 100 years of Australian Rugby, celebrating and recognising our Wallabies who made a major contribution to the game of Rugby both on and off the Rugby field.

2005

Kenneth W. Catchpole (1961-68)

Mark G. Ella (1980-84)

Thomas J. Richards (1908-12)

John E. Thornett (1955-67)

Colin J. Windon (1946-52)

2006

John N.B. Hipwell (1968-82)

Sir Nicholas M. Shehadie (1947-58)

Cyril H.T. Towers (1926-37)

2007

David I. Campese (1982-96)

Thomas Lawton (1920-32)

Mark E. Loane (1973-82)

2008

Sir Ernest E. 'Weary' Dunlop (1932-34)

Nicholas C. Farr-Jones (1984-93)

Desmond M. Connor (1958-59)

2009

Alexander W. Ross (1925-34)

Jonathan P.L. White (1958-65)

Anthony R. Miller (1952-67)

2010

A.C. 'Johnnie' Wallace (1921-28)

Trevor Allan (1946-49)

Andrew G. Slack (1978-87)

2011

Herbert M. Moran (1908)

John A. Eales (1991-2001)

Paul E. McLean (1974-82)

2012

F.W. 'Wally' Meagher (1923-27)

Geoffrey A. Shaw (1969-79)

Anthony A. Shaw (1973-82)

2013

Charles C. Eastes (1946-49)

William H. Cerutti (1928-37)

Michael P.T. Lynagh (1984-95)

2014

J. Wylie P. Breckenridge (1925-30)

Gregory V. Davis (1963-72)

Simon P. Poidevin (1980-91)

2015

John G. 'Jock' Blackwood (1922-28)

Cyril T. Burke (1946-56)

Timothy J. Horan (1989-2000)

2016

John A. 'Jack' Ford (1925-30)

H. John Solomon (1949-55)

Peter G. Johnson (1959-71)

2017

J. David Brockhoff (1949-51)

Gregory Cornelsen (1974-82)

2018

Edward T. Bonis (1929-38)

B. Timothy Gavin (1988-96)

Philip N. Kearns (1989-99)

2019

TBC

John Eales Media Winners

Voting for the John Eales Medal is tallied after each Test match, with each Wallabies player awarding points on a 3–2–1 basis.

2002 George Smith

2003 Phil Waugh

2004 David Lyons

2005 Jeremy Paul

2006 Chris Latham

2007 Nathan Sharpe

2008 George Smith

2009 Matt Giteau

2010 David Pocock

2011 Kurtley Beale

2012 Nathan Sharpe

2013 Michael Hooper

2014 Israel Folau

2015 Israel Folau

2016 Michael Hooper

2017 Israel Folau

2018 David Pocock

2019 TBC

Wallabies Rookie of the Year

2002 Nathan Sharpe

2003 Lote Tuqiri

2004 Clyde Rathbone

2005 Drew Mitchell

2006 Greg Holmes

2007 Julian Huxley

2008 Peter Hynes

2009 James O'Connor

2010 Kurtley Beale

2011 Pat McCabe

2012 Michael Hooper

2013 Israel Folau

2014 Sam Carter

2015 Sean McMahon

2016 Dane Haylett-Petty

2017 Ned Hanigan

2018 Taniela Tupou

2019 TBC

List of 100 Cap Wallabies

139 George Gregan (1994–2007)

129 Stephen Moore (2005–2017)

121 Adam Ashley-Cooper*

116 Nathan Sharpe (2002–2012)

111 George Smith (2000–2009, 2013)

110 Will Genia (2009-2019)

110 Sekope Kepu (2008-2019)

103 Matt Giteau 2002–2011,2015–2016)

102 Stephen Larkham (1996–2007)

101 David Campese (1982–1996)

100 Rob Simmons*

Team Milestones

Greatest Wallabies Winning Victories

142 (142–0) Namibia Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 2003

88 (91–3) Japan Stade de Gerland, Lyon 2007

82 (92–10) Spain Campo Universitaria, Madrid 2001

82 (90–8) Romania Lang Park, Brisbane 2003

76 (76–0) England Lang Park, Brisbane 1998

Most tries by a Wallaby

64 David Campese (1982–1996)

40 Chris Latham (1998–2007)

*39 Adam Ashley-Cooper 

37 Israel Folau (2013–2019)

34 Drew Mitchell (2005–2012, 2015–2016)

30 Matt Giteau (2002–2011, 2015–2016)

30 Tim Horan (1989–2000)

30 Joe Roff (1996–2004)

30 Lote Tuqiri (2003–2008)

29 Matt Burke (1993–2004)

29 Stirling Mortlock (2000–2009)

Most Points by a Wallaby

911 Michael Lynagh (1984–1995)

878 Matt Burke (1993–2004)

698 Matt Giteau (2002–2011, 2015–2016)

*622 Bernard Foley

489 Stirling Mortlock (2000–2009)

315 David Campese (1982–1996)

260 Paul McLean (1982–1996)

244 Joe Roff (1995–2004)

*223 James O'Connor

200 Berrick Barnes (2007–2013)

200 Chris Latham (1998–2007)

Individual points by a Wallaby in a Test match

42 Mat Rogers Namibia Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 2003

39 Matt Burke Canada Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane 1996

30 Elton Flatley Romania Lang Park, Brisbane 2003

29 Stirling Mortlock South Africa Docklands Stadium, Melbourne 2000

29 James O'Connor France Stade de France, Saint-Denis 2010

28 Michael Lynagh Argentina Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane 1995

28 Bernard Foley England Twickenham, London 2015